FAUJAS de SAINT-FOND Barthélemy (1741-1819) Description... - Lot 66 - villemur.art

Lot 66
Go to lot
Estimation :
600 - 800 EUR
Result without fees
Result : 600EUR
FAUJAS de SAINT-FOND Barthélemy (1741-1819) Description of the experiences of the aerostatic machine of MM. de Montgolfier And those to which this discovery gave rise Followed by De Recherches sur la hauteur à laquelle est parvenu le ballon du Champ-de-Mars ; sur la route qu'il a tenue ; sur les différents degrés de pesanteur de l'air dans les couches de l'atmosphère ; A Mémoire sur le gaz inflammable et sur celui qu'ont employé MM. de Montgolfier; sur l'art de faire les Machines aérostatiques, de les couper, de les remplir sur la manière de dissoudre la gomme élastique ; A Letter on the means of directing these Machines to the various uses to which they can be put. Volume 2 opens with : First continuation of the description of M. de Montgolfier's aerostatic experiments Published by Cuchet in Paris In 2 in-8 volumes, first edition Volume 1: 1783 XL, 299 pages, (3); complete with its Supplement (4) pages, at the end of the volume: minutes of the Muette experiment (November 21, 1783) 9 intaglio plates: - frontispiece, plate V: experiment of 19.09.1783, at the Château de Versailles (drawn by Chevalier de Lorimier; engraved by Nicolas de Launay) - at the end of the volume, plates I, II, III (Bertault, sculptor); IV, VI, VII, VIII and IX (Sellier, sculptor) Between pages 156 and 157: fold-out plate "Tableau comparatif des résultats de l'Observation de ceux de la Théorie, sur le mouvement du globe aérostatique" (Comparative table of the results of Observation and those of Theory, on the movement of the aerostatic globe). Volume 2: 1784 (2), 366 pages, (2); complete with its Supplement (5) pages, at the end of the volume 5 intaglio plates - frontispiece and plates 2 (after page 30) and 3 (after page 62): drawn by Chevalier de Lorimier; engraved by Nicolas de Launay) - plates 4 (page 232) and 5 (page 237): engraved by Sellier, sculptor Page break (62 to 68) with no missing text, justified by a note (page 62) Eighteenth-century leather spine, ribbed, with title and giblets. Nineteenth-century mute boards. Red edges. Provenance: library of Mr. Louis-René PITRE (bookplate on both volumes).
My orders
Sale information
Sales conditions
Return to catalogue